Program

A simultaneous translation service will be available during the conference

 

Tuesday 28 November

Aula Magna of the University of Barcelona

18’30-19’00:       Accreditations

19’00-19’20:       Welcome session

  • Maite Vilalta, Vice-Rector for Equal Opportunities and Social Action, University of Barcelona
  • Xavier López, Director of the Solidarity Foundation of the University of Barcelona
  • Jordi Guixé, director of the European Observatory on Memories (EUROM)

19’20-19’45:       Opening keynote

Introduced by Rosa Vergés, director, filmmaker and scriptwriter

19’45:                 Reception


Wednesday 29 November

Aula Magna of the University of Barcelona

09’30-11’00:       1st Session: Laws, policies and memories in Europe

Presents and moderates: Oriol López, EUROM

 

11’00-11’30:       Coffee-Break

 

11’30-13’00:       2nd Session: Memory and heritage (I)

Presents and moderates: Jordi Guixé, EUROM

  • Monuments: Núria Ricart, Professor of the Faculty of Fine Arts of the University of Barcelona
  • Museums: Jordi Font, Director of the Exile Memorial Museum
  • Mass graves: Ángel del Río, Professor of Social Anthropology at the University of Seville

 

13’00-14’00        3rd Session: Memory and heritage – the archives (II)

Presents and moderates: Raül Aguilar, Arxivers sense Fronteres

15’30-17’00:       4th Sessió: Laws, policies and past in Spain and Catalonia (I)

Presents and moderates: Margalida Capellà, Professor of International Law and International Relations, University of the Balearic Islands

  • The Spanish “law of historical memory” to debate

 

17’00-17’30:       Coffee-Break

 

17’30-19’00:       5th Session: Laws, policies and past in Spain and Catalonia (II)

Presents and moderates: Montserrat Armengou, journalist


Thrusday 30 November

Aula Magna of the University of Barcelona

09’30-11’30:       6th Session: Memory and transmission

Presents and moderates: Marina Vinyes

  • Films and documentals: Magí Crusells, Professor of Contemporary History and Cinema, University of Barcelona
  • Performances in the public space: Imma Prieto, Professor of Contemporary art and new media, ERAM School of the University of Girona
  • Literature: Jordi Gràcia, Professor of Spanish Literature, University of Barcelona
  • New technologies: Matilde Eiroa, Full Professor of Contemporary History, University Carlos III of Madrid

 

11’30-12’00:       Coffee Break

 

12’00-13’30:       7th Session: The desert traverse. Civil society organizations in the last decade

Presents and moderates: David González, University of Barcelona

 

15’15-17’15:       8th Session:  Emerging approaches
Session coordinated by Memorias en Red (MeR)

Axis 1: Law and the past
Sala Ramón y Cajal
Rapporteur Maria Chiara Bianchini, Memorias en Red

  • Fytili, Magda «Las políticas de reparación como despolitización de la memoria: análisis de la Ley 1863/1989. A propósito de la anulación de las repercusiones de la Guerra Civil y de la Ley 52/2007 de la Memoria Histórica»
  • Sütçüoğlu, Bilgen and Ebru İlter Akarçay «Boding Well for the Next Ten Years?: Learning from the Experiences of Victims’ Associations in Spain»
  • Calandre, Cristina «La ley de la memória histórica no cumple con el Dr. Luis Calandre Ibáñez»
  • Gabarda, Vicent i Ricard Camil Torres «Los efectos nocivos de la aplicación de la ley de memoria histórica en el país valenciano»
  • Ménendez, Francesc Xavier «El marc legislatiu de memòria democràtica a Catalunya. Balanç i valoració»
  • Ban, Marina «Building the Illiberal State Using the Memory of Communism: the Case of Hungary»
  • Rocchi, Luciana «La longue durée d’une expérience italienne, liée aux politiques de la mémoire de l’Espagne»

 

Axis 2: Memory and transmission
Professor’s room of the Faculty of Philology
Rapporteur Marije Hristova, Memorias en Red

  • Olaziregi, Mari Jose «A vueltas con la madre patria»
  • Retegi, Olatz y Xabier Urmeneta «Mapa de las acciones sobre memoria histórica en Gipuzkoa»
  • Arroita, Izaro y Mikel Ayerbe «La transmisión de una memoria crítica en la obra de Ramon Saizarbitoria»
  • Pérez, Pío y Gurutze Lasa «La literatura como memoria y convivencia en las aulas de secundaria»
  • Barra, Jordi «Cartografía histórica 2007-2017. (El atlas como indicador memorialístico)»
  • Camí-Vela, Maria «Summoning the ghosts: Images, sites and politics of memory in Catalan documentary The Great Flight (2015) by Carolina Astudillo»
  • Prudor, Anélie «Complexe mémoriel et Maison des mémoires. Enjeux des mises en scène différenciées des mémoires de l’exil républicain espagnol en France»

 

17’15-17’30:       Coffee Break

 

17’30-19’0:         9th Session: Awakenings (I). Public management of memory on regional governments

Presents and moderates: Javier Tébar, University of Barcelona

 

19’00-20’00:       10th Session: Awakenings (II). Public management of memory on regional governments

Presents and moderates: Fernando Hernández Holgado, University Complutense of Madrid

  • Madrid: Txema Urkijo, Responsible of Memory in the Office of Human Rights and Memory of the City Council of Madrid
  • Barcelona: Ricard Vinyes, Commissioner of Memory Programs at the City Council of Barcelona

 

20’00-20’15:       Closing


PRINTABLE VERSION